Quiz One Heart Group

One Heart Group

Based on the results of the discussions that we have done on the group blog, the answers to the quiz questions listed on the file are as follows

Encounters in the UK Quiz

First watch the film Encounters in the UK  and then see how well you score in this fun comprehension quiz

Top of Form

1. What is usually meant by the word "homestay"?

A. an English course for foreign students

B. a company that organises study tours

C. a type of student accommodation

Answer: C. a type of student accommodation

2. Besides wanting to learn English, why did some of the students go to Cambridge?

A. to figure out their next step in life

B. to get away from their parents

C. to train as English teachers

Answer: A. to figure out their next step in life

3. What is Silvia's housemum doing in the kitchen?

A. teaching Silvia how to cook

B. helping Silvia review vocabulary

C. reminding Silvia of the house rules

Answer: A. teaching Silvia how to cook

4. What does James say is included in a basic half-board homestay booking?

A English tutoring and laundry service

B. 3 meals a day and a private room

C. breakfast and an evening meal

Answer: C. breakfast and an evening meal

5. What does James say is included in a self-catering homestay booking?

A. bed, breakfast and an evening meal

B. Internet access

C. cooking facilities

Answer: C. cooking facilities

6. Which was NOT mentioned by Carolina?

A. playing squash with her housemum

B. being given a weekly allowance

C. having her clothes washed

Answer: B. being given a weekly allowance

7. While talking about the evening meal, what does Carol NOT mention?

A. becoming part of English life

B. sitting at the table

C. discussing aspects of English life

Answer: A. becoming part of English life

8. How did Christina go about choosing a homestay family?

A. she asked about available IELTS dates

B. she looked for a family of her own nationality

C. she got a previous student's recommendation

Answer: C. she got a previous student's recommendation

9. What do both Silvia and Christina say they can do with their host families?

A. practise their English

B. learn grammar and vocabulary

C. help the host family learn English

Answer: A. practise their English

10. What does Michaela advise future homestay students to do?

A. be arrogant

B. interact with people

C. stay in their own world

Answer: B. interact with people



Thankyou So Much

One Heart Group

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Comments

Popular posts from this blog

TASK 8 One Heart Group

Task 8: READING MATERIALS AND TASKS

Task 9 (the Pigeon group)